Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is effective as of 01-01-2019.

This Policy sets forth how Tax ID Bureau (“we” or “us”), collects and uses the information you provide to us and certain other information that we automatically collect through your access and use of www.tax-id-bureau.com (“Website”), which we operate. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT BY USING ANY PORTION OF THIS WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OFFERED ON THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY MOBILE APPLICATION WE OFFER, SUCH USE SHALL INDICATE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND THAT YOU AGREE TO OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU OR AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED BY US, AS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY.

If you have any general questions or concerns about this Policy, you may contact us by sending an email with your questions, comments or concerns to [email protected]

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide at any time to change this Policy, we will revise the effective revision date posted at the top of this Policy and we will also notify you by posting a notice of the change prominently on our home page and/or upon the next time you access this Website.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are a variety of ways in which you may submit certain personal information (personally identifiable information) on this Website. We collect the following specific items of personal information (collectively “PII”) that you submit through your use of this Website: your first and last name, your physical address, your date of birth, your phone number, your social security number, your online contact information, a copy of your driver’s license numberand your email address.

When you provide any PII through any form contained on this Website in order to contact us or send us a message, we collect and store this information. We may use your email or any other PII you provide as expressly set forth in this Policy.

When you register and create an account with us to use this Website as a registered user, we collect the PII you provide during registration and use it as set forth in the remainder of this Policy.

We collect and store your email address and all PII that you provide during the check-out process when you purchase any products or services sold through this Website. We use this information as set forth in the remainder of this Policy. All credit card or other billing information you submit is only used for payment processing or fraud prevention and we do not share or disclose your credit card or other billing information with third parties except with our third party payment processor. Any specific credit card or billing information will not be kept on our server logs longer than necessary in order to complete any single transaction, unless you elect that we retain your credit card information for future purchases, or pursuant to any recurring fees required to be paid pursuant to any product(s) we sell.

Demographic Information

When you provide your age, gender, (collectively known as “Demographic Information”, or “DI”) we collect and store all DI. We will generally use this information internally to assist us analyze the profiles of who our Website users are and our web traffic in general. We also may share this information in association with your PII as specifically stated in this Policy.

User Comments

When you leave any comments on our Website, we collect and store this information in our database along with your email address and author name. We use any PII we collect from you as described in this Policy. Comments, by their nature, are immediately and publicly visible to all visitors to this website and they are not private. When you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines. Do not post information you consider to be private in nature.

Personal Information from Children Under 13

Children under the age of 13 are expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any PII on this Website. If it does come to our attention that any child under the age of 13 has submitted any personal information to this Website, we will delete all such information that we have collected immediately. If you are a parent or guardian and you discover that your child under the age of 13 has submitted any of his or her PII without your permission or consent, we will remove the information immediately upon your request. All requests should be made by email and sent to [email protected]. Please include your child’s name and a description of the type of information you think he or she may have submitted to this Website.

HOW WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you access our Website, we collect and store certain non-personally identifying information sent automatically by your browser using standard web server logs and automatic data collection tools such as cookies and web beacons. This information may include your IP address, which may tell us your general location information such as your country and sometimes your city, state and/or zip code, the domain name from which you access our Website, your browser type and language, the pages you access, the date and time you access pages on our Website and your operating system version. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to provide you with the most appropriate version of any of our web pages. For example, we may determine that you have installed a version of Flash, and we will then send you the appropriate Flash version of the web page rather than an HTML page. We may also use this information to redirect you to a different version of our Website if you are accessing our Website through a mobile or similar device.

Device-Specific Information

We may automatically collect device-specific information about your mobile and other devices such as the type of device you are using, any unique device identifiers, mobile network information including phone numbers, device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, preferred user language and your page views. We do this to help us determine which aspects of the website work best for mobile traffic and which mobile marketing campaigns work best for the business, including mobile advertising, mobile search marketing, text campaigns, and desktop promotion of mobile sites and services.

Cookies & Similar Tracking Use Policy

We along with third parties that assist us to operate this Website may monitor your use of this Website through cookies, web beacons and other “automatic data collection tools.” Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse all cookies, some cookies are placed on your browser immediately as soon as you visit our site. Cookies and similar collection tools are files with a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and transferred to your device. We reserve the right to monitor your use of this Website and track you as described in this Cookies policy by the use of any automatic data collection tools at all times and you consent to the use of these tools when you use and access our Website. This Website uses both “first-party” cookies and “third-party” cookies. First-party cookies are those used by our Website each time you visit our Website. Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a third-party source other than our Website. We do not have access or control over these cookies. We also use both “persistent cookies” that remain on your device for the period of time specified in the cookie (these cookies are activated each time you visit our Website), and “session cookies,” which allows us to track your actions on this Website during a browser session. Each time you open up a browser window and close the browser window represents a single browser session. All session cookies are created temporarily and are deleted once you close your browser window.

Both the first-party and any third-party cookies used on this Website can be broadly divided into the following categories:

-Necessary cookieshelp make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies.

-Statistic cookies helps us understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

First-Party Cookies/Tracking Technologies

Website Use: We use automatic data collection tools to track and record your Website use and activity data, including the pages you view and how long you spend on each page or portion of our Website, the links you click on, the features of this Website you access, whether you are a new vs. repeat visitor or in order to monitor your interactions with any video or other content that you access on this Website (“Use Information”). This is done primarily for website traffic and general user analysis purposes. We also do this to help measure and research the effectiveness of the features contained on this Website.

Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, in order to collect information about your use of this Website. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by using Google’s Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Check out: Cookies and similar tools are used to facilitate check out and e-commerce functionality with the storage and retrieval of services you place at checkout and to facilitate the operation of convenient shopping cart and check-out features.

Do Not Track Requests

Your browser may incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature allowing you to tell websites not to track your online activity. We do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals due to technological issues with most browsers’ communications.

Third-Party Cookies/Tracking Use

The following specific third-party cookies/cookies providers are used on this Website.

We may also participate in any and all of the following Google Analytics Advertising Features provided by Google: Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) for connecting the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its cookies with the AdSense advertising network using the DoubleClick cookie. We may share your Use Information that we may collect from time to time from your use on this Website. In order to opt-out, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service by using Google’s Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Managing Cookies

You can block our cookies or any third-party cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to use all or parts of our site in the manner intended. Your Internet browser allows you to change your cookie settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. Please visit the following link for more information on these settings in various browsers: https://www.thewindowsclub.com/disable-enable-cookies-internet-explorer. For even more information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

 

Our Data Processors & Subprocessors

A data processor is any third-party that we use to operate this Website or provide our Services to you who has or potentially will have access to or process any personal data you provide to us. These data processors may engage different types of subprocessors to perform various functions. This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties to us to operate this Website and/or to provide our Services to you and no permission or consent is granted by us to use or disclose this information in any manner other than as necessary to provide the applicable services to us or to facilitate any transactions with you.

In addition, we require all of our data processors and subprocessors to satisfy the requirements of the GDPR in terms of data protection and use, including but not limited to the requirements to:

  1. Process personal data in accordance with our documented instructions; and
  2. Use only personnel who are reliable and subject to a contractually binding obligation to observe data privacy and security, to the extent applicable, pursuant to applicable data protection laws including the GDPR, in connection with their subprocessing activities; and
  3. Provide regular training in security and data protection to personnel to whom they grant access to any personal data; and
  4. Implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including measures consistent with those to which we may be contractually committed to adhere to relevant to the subprocessors processing of personal data on our behalf; and
  5. Promptly inform us about any actual or potential data breaches; and
  6. Cooperate with us in order to deal with requests from data controllers, data subjects or data protection authorities, as applicable.

We use Third Party data processors:

Infrastructure & Data Storage: We use a Third Party Host to host this Website and store your data on their servers.

-Chat/Messaging Platform. We utilize third party software to provide our chat and messaging services on our Website. Our Third Party Chat processes and stores any personally identifying data you provide using our chat or messaging features under our direction and uses such information only for the limited purpose of providing such services to us. Our Third Party Chat automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the browser or device, which may include IP address and the type of browser and/or device being used to access the chat feature. Our Third Party Chat only uses this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Billing Agents: When you purchase anything from this Website, the PII you provide, your credit/debit card or bank account information you provide and any other information is collected by our third party credit card and payment processor. Any disclosure of this information is necessary to facilitate the specific transaction and will only be used by us for that strict purpose, unless otherwise stated in this Policy. This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties and no permission or consent is granted by us to use or disclose this information in any manner other than as necessary to provide the applicable services to us and facilitate any transactions with you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Linking (Bundling) Your Website Use Information

We do not combine or link your PII with any Website Use Information or any other information we automatically collect from you.

We use your e-mail address to send periodic e-mails to you about our services and any new or upcoming services we will offer. You can opt-out of receiving any promotional emails at any time by either clicking “unsubscribe” in the body of the email communication and following the opt-out procedure contained in the email, or by sending an email to [email protected] and requesting to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Marketing & Business Consultants

We may share Location Information in association with PII or certain PII by itself that we collect through your use of this Website with our marketing and/or business consultants (or partners) and any other similar such parties. We do this strictly in order to improve upon any aspect of our marketing strategies, sales practices or upon some other business practice. We may also share this information with third-party website and SEO consultants in order to help improve the functionality or accessibility of this Website, search engine visibility or to help us increase our web traffic. This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties and no permission or consent is granted by us to use or disclose this information in any manner other than as necessary to provide the applicable services or responsibilities to us. In such instances, we require that all such third party consultants or partners are committed to securing your PII or any other information that

 

Do We Sell Your PII?

We make every effort to respect your privacy and we will never sell, license or disclose any of your PII, by itself or bundled with any Use Information or other information you provide or that we collect to any third parties for any purpose not expressly set forth in this Policy without your express written consent. We only share or disclose any PII or other information collected from You as expressly set forth in this Policy.

Your Rights Under the GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU citizens (individuals located in the EU during data collection) have the following rights:

  1. the right to access stored personal data.
  2. the right to rectify errors in your personal data.
  3. the right “to be forgotten” and have any stored personal data permanently deleted.
  4. the right to withdraw your prior consent to and/or restrict certain uses of personal data we collect.
  5. the right to know the source of your personal data collection if informed consent was not given.
  6. the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  7. the right to have your data provided in an electronic, machine-readable format.

If you are an EU natural citizen, please email [email protected] contact us in order to exercise any of these rights.

California Resident Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  1. Right to know what personal data is being collected about you from our Website.
  2. Right to know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed by us and to whom.
  3. Right to say no to the sale of personal data by us if applicable.
  4. Right to access your personal data that we collect from you.
  5. Right to request that we delete any personal information about you that we have collected from your use of this Website.
  6. You shall not be discriminated against by us for exercising your privacy rights.

If You are a California resident and desire to make such a request, please contact [email protected] Please include the words “California Data Access Request” in the subject line.

Required Disclosures

We may disclose certain PII if: i) requested via a subpoena, court order, or local, state, federal or international law enforcement request to release any such information; or ii) in order to investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; or iii) to protect our rights or protect our property, or any or the rights of our customers or other third parties.

Communications

When you visit this Website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. You agree that all agreements, notices and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. If you send us an email communication, call us or send a written correspondence for any reason, we may create a file and store your email and other PII specific to you. We generally will maintain a record and keep notes of all communications with you. All messages transmitted by you on this Website or to us shall not be treated as confidential and shall be deemed to be accessible to the general public. You should not transmit any communications or correspondences to us that you intend only the intended recipient(s) read. Notice is hereby given that all messages or electronic data transmitted onto this Website can and may be read by us, regardless of whether we are the intended recipient of any such message(s).

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We use reasonable, industry standard security measures in place protecting all Information you provide through this Website. For instance, when you provide any credit card or other billing or shipping information through our checkout process, we encrypt that information during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. We also use reasonable and customary security measures in order to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of any PII or any other information we collect and store. This includes protecting your information by using Web Based Cloud Security. We make no guarantee, warranty or representation that any information you provide through your use of this Website will remain secure at all times from any illegal or unauthorized access of the information by third parties. You agree that we shall not, under any circumstances, be held responsible or liable to you for any damages of any kind whatsoever related to any information or transmissions that are accessed by third parties illegally or without authorization through this Website and/or network. We will report any unauthorized access of your information promptly upon discovery and we will use our best efforts to remedy any security vulnerability that contributed to the unauthorized access.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Information Storage And International Transfer

Any PII and all other information which we collect on this Website will be stored and processed in our servers located in the United States. If you reside outside the United States, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of any information from your country to the United States.

How to Update, Change or View Your Personally Identifiable Information

If you would like to request any changes or updates to any PII you have provided to us, or if you would like to view any information we have collected from your use of this Website, please contact us and request the same by sending an email to: [email protected] Please include the words “Personal Information Request.” If you make any information requests, we will require that you provide proof of your identity, which may include providing us with a copy of a driver’s license, social security card and/or birth certificate. We also reserve the right to require that you sign and provide us with a notarized affidavit verifying your identity before we update or release any information to you.

Successors

Upon any acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control of our business/organization, we reserve the right to transfer any PII you have submitted to this Website as part of the property owned by us to our successor resulting from such merger, acquisition, sale, etc. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, We reserve the right to transfer your PII to protect any of the our rights or as required by law.